Summer 2022

Code Name Instructors Location Meeting times
MPCS 50101-1 Concepts of Programming Thomas Binkowski Online Only Monday 5:30pm - 7pm
MPCS 51132-1 Full Stack Software Engineering Adam Gerber Online Only Thursday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 56600-1 Introduction to Blockchain Mark Shacklette Online Only Monday 4:10pm - 6pm
MPCS 52011-1 Introduction to Computer Systems Marty Billingsley Online Only Tuesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 50103-1 Mathematics for Computer Science: Discrete Mathematics Geraldine Brady JCL 298 (In-Person or Online) Wednesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 53113-1 Natural Language Processing Amitabh Chaudhary RY 251 (In-Person or Online) Wednesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 58020-1 Time Series Analysis and Stochastic Processes Andrew Siegel JCL 011 (In-Person or Online) Monday 6pm - 8pm

Autumn 2022

Code Name Instructors Location Meeting times
MPCS 53112-1 Advanced Data Analytics Amitabh Chaudhary RY 277 Wednesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 51100-1 Advanced Programming Andrew Siegel JCL 011 Monday 6pm - 7:30pm
MPCS 55001-1 Algorithms Amitabh Chaudhary Kent 101 Tuesday 2pm - 3:20pm
Thursday 2pm - 3:20pm
MPCS 55001-2 Algorithms Geraldine Brady RY 251 Wednesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 52560-1 Applied Financial Technology Dylan Hall RY 277 Tuesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 53014-1 Big Data Application Architecture Michael Spertus JCL 390 Thursday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 51083-1 Cloud Computing Vasilios Vasiliadis RY 277 Thursday 6pm - 9pm
MPCS 50101-1 Concepts of Programming Thomas Binkowski Online Monday 5:30pm - 7pm
MPCS 50101-2 Concepts of Programming Thomas Binkowski Online Wednesday 10am - 11:30am
MPCS 51040-1 C Programming Dries Kimpe Online Monday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 53001-1 Databases Rafi Almhana RY 251 Tuesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 52040-1 Distributed Systems Kyle Chard JCL 011 Wednesday 1:30pm - 4pm
MPCS 54233-1 Foundations of Computer Networks Borja Sotomayor Basilio TBD Tuesday 12:30pm - 1:50pm
Thursday 12:30pm - 1:50pm
MPCS 53020-1 Foundations of Database Systems Sanjay Krishnan JCL 298 Wednesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 51400-1 Functional Programming Matthew Francis Teichman JCL 011 Friday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 51046-1 Intermediate Python Programming Chelsea Troy Online Tuesday 11:30am - 1:30pm
MPCS 56511-1 Introduction to Computer Security Shelley Rossell Online Wednesday 5:15pm - 7:30pm
MPCS 52011-1 Introduction to Computer Systems Marty Billingsley JCL 011 Tuesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 51082-1 Introduction to Unix Systems Lamont Kenneth Samuels JCL 011 Thursday 5:30pm - 7:30pm
MPCS 51036-1 Java Programming Adam Gerber JCL 298 Monday 5:30pm - 7:30pm
MPCS 50103-1 Mathematics for Computer Science: Discrete Mathematics Geraldine Brady RY 251 Thursday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 52060-1 Parallel Programming Lamont Kenneth Samuels JCL 011 Tuesday 12:30pm - 2:20pm
MPCS 51240-1 Product Management Peter Vassilatos RY 277 Monday 6pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 51042-1 Python Programming James Turk RY 251 Monday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 51042-2 Python Programming James Turk JCL 011 Wednesday 10:30am - 1:20pm
MPCS 51205-1 Topics in Software Engineering Mark Shacklette Online Monday 4:10pm - 6pm
MPCS 51230-1 User Interface and User Experience Design Andre Marques JCL 298 Tuesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm
MPCS 52553-1 Web Development Jeffrey Cohen JCL 011 Wednesday 5:30pm - 8:30pm

Winter 2023

Code Name Instructors Location Meeting times
MPCS 55001-1 Algorithms
MPCS 55001-2 Algorithms
MPCS 53120-1 Applied Data Analysis
MPCS 51044-1 C++ for Advanced Programmers Michael Spertus
MPCS 51083-1 Cloud Computing Vasilios Vasiliadis
MPCS 51300-1 Compilers Lamont Kenneth Samuels
MPCS 51250-1 Entrepreneurship in Technology Dylan Hall
MPCS 53110-1 Foundations of Computational Data Analysis Amitabh Chaudhary
MPCS 51087-1 High Performance Computing Andrew Siegel
MPCS 56511-1 Introduction to Computer Security
MPCS 52011-1 Introduction to Computer Systems Marty Billingsley
MPCS 52011-2 Introduction to Computer Systems Marty Billingsley
MPCS 51200-1 Introduction to Software Engineering Rafi Almhana
MPCS 51200-2 Introduction to Software Engineering Peter Vassilatos
MPCS 51030-1 iOS Application Development
MPCS 51030-2 iOS Application Development
MPCS 50103-1 Mathematics for Computer Science: Discrete Mathematics
MPCS 51410-1 Object Oriented Programming Mark Shacklette
MPCS 51240-1 Product Management Rafi Almhana
MPCS 51042-1 Python Programming Chelsea Troy
MPCS 51230-1 User Interface and User Experience Design
MPCS 52553-1 Web Development

Spring 2023

Code Name Instructors Location Meeting times
MPCS 55005-1 Advanced Algorithms
MPCS 51045-1 Advanced C++ Michael Spertus
MPCS 52018-1 Advanced Computer Architecture Andrew Siegel
MPCS 51032-1 Advanced iOS
MPCS 56520-1 Advanced Security Topics
MPCS 55001-1 Algorithms
MPCS 53120-1 Applied Data Analysis
MPCS 51220-1 Applied Software Engineering Peter Vassilatos
MPCS 51083-1 Cloud Computing
MPCS 51083-2 Cloud Computing
MPCS 52040-1 Distributed Systems Kyle Chard
MPCS 51400-1 Functional Programming Matthew Francis Teichman
MPCS 51260-1 Human-Computer Interaction
MPCS 52011-1 Introduction to Computer Systems Marty Billingsley
MPCS 56430-1 Introduction to Scientific Computing
MPCS 53111-1 Machine Learning Amitabh Chaudhary
MPCS 51039-1 Mobile Software Development Chelsea Troy
MPCS 51050-1 OO Architecture: Patterns, Technologies, Implementations Mark Shacklette
MPCS 52060-1 Parallel Programming Lamont Kenneth Samuels Tuesday 12:30pm - 1:50pm
MPCS 51230-1 User Interface and User Experience Design Andre Marques
MPCS 52553-1 Web Development
MPCS 52553-2 Web Development Rafi Almhana