Autumn 2021 Courses

All non-MPCS students must meet the course prerequisites and complete the MPCS course request form for approval to register.

Requests must be submitted by the last day of the registration period. Late requests will not be approved.

MPCS students may take up to two (2) courses from outside the program course offerings and have them count toward their degree requirements as electives — MPCS Student Course Request Form



Number Title Instructor Time Location
53112 Advanced Data Analytics Amitabh Chaudhary Wednesday 5:30-8:30 PM Hybrid
51100 Advanced Programming Andrew Siegel Monday 5:30-8:30 PM In-Person Only
55001-1 Algorithms (Section 1) Amitabh Chaudhary Tuesday & Thursday 2:00-3:20 PM Hybrid
55001-2 Algorithms (Section 2) Geraldine Brady Tuesday 5:30-7:30 PM In-Person Only
52560 Applied Financial Technology Dylan Hall Tuesday 5:30-8:30 PM In-Person Only
52555 Backends for Applications Thomas Binkowski Wednesday 5:30-7:00 PM Online Only
53014 Big Data Application Architecture Michael Spertus Thursday 5:30-8:30 PM Hybrid
51300 Compilers Lamont Kenneth Samuels Wednesday 4:00-5:30 PM Hybrid
50101 Concepts of Programming (Immersion Programming) Thomas Binkowski Tuesday 5:30-7:00 PM Online Only
51040 C Programming Dries Kimpe Monday 5:30-8:30 PM Hybrid
53001 Databases Zechao Shang Thursday 5:30-8:30 PM Hybrid
51400 Functional Programming Matthew Francis Teichman Friday 5:30-8:30 PM In-Person Only
51046 Intermediate Python Programming Chelsea Troy Tuesday 5:30-8:00 PM Online Only
56511 Introduction to Computer Security Shelley Rossell Wednesday 5:30-7:45 PM Online Only
52011-1 Introduction to Computer Systems (Section 1) Marty Billingsley Tuesday 5:30-8:30 PM In-Person Only
52011-2 Introduction to Computer Systems (Section 2) Marty Billingsley Wednesday 5:30-8:30 PM Online Only
51036 Java Programming Adam Gerber Monday 5:30-7:30PM Hybrid
50103 Mathematics for Computer Science: Discrete Mathematics (Immersion Math) Geraldine Brady Wednesday 5:30-7:30 PM Hybrid
52060 Parallel Programming Lamont Kenneth Samuels Thursday 4:00-5:30 PM Hybrid
51240-1 Product Management (Section 1) Vasilios Vasiliadis Thursday 5:30-8:30 PM In-Person Only
51240-2 Product Management (Section 2) Peter Vassilatos Wednesday 5:30-8:30 PM Online Only
51042-1 Python Programming (Section 1) Ronald Rahaman Monday 5:30-8:30 PM In-Person Only
51042-2 Python Programming (Section 2) Hannah Mairs Morgan Tuesday 5:30-8:30 PM Online Only
51205 Topics in Software Engineering Mark Shacklette Monday 4:10-6:00 PM Online Only
51230 User Interface and User Experience Design Andre Marques Tuesday 5:30-8:30 PM In-Person Only