Autumn 2020 Courses

All non-MPCS students must meet the course prerequisites and complete the MPCS course request form for approval to register.

Requests must be submitted by the last day of the registration period. Late requests will not be approved.

MPCS students may take up to two (2) courses from outside the program course offerings and have them count toward their degree requirements as electives — MPCS Student Course Request Form



Number Title Instructor Time Location
53112 Advanced Data Analytics Amitabh Chaudhary Wednesday 5:20-8:20 PM Online Only
51100 Advanced Programming Andrew Siegel Monday 5:20-7:20 PM Online Only
55001-1 Algorithms (Section 1) Geraldine Brady Tuesday 5:30-7:00 PM Online Only
55001-2 Algorithms (Section 2) Amitabh Chaudhary Tuesday and Thursday 2:40-4:00 PM Online Only
52560 Applied Financial Technology Dylan Hall Tuesday 5:30-8:30 PM JCL 298
53014 Big Data Application Architecture Michael Spertus Thursday 5:30-7:00 PM Online Only
56420 Bioinformatics for Computer Scientists Thomas Binkowski Wednesday 5:20-8:20 PM Online Only
51300 Compilers Hal Finkel Saturday 10:00AM - 12:00PM Online Only
50101 Concepts of Programming (Immersion Programming) Thomas Binkowski Tuesday 5:30-7:00 PM Online Only
51040 C Programming Dries Kimpe Monday 5:20-7:20 PM Online Only
53001 Databases Aaron J Elmore Thursday 5:30-7:00 PM Online Only
51400 Functional Programming Matthew Francis Teichman Thursday 5:30-7:00 PM Online Only
52011-1 Introduction to Computer Systems (Section 1) Marty Billingsley Wednesday 5:20-7:20 PM JCL 011
52011-3 Introduction to Computer Systems (Section 3) TBD Tuesday 5:30-7:30 PM Online Only
51036 Java Programming (Section 1) Adam Gerber Monday 5:20-7:20 PM Online Only
50103-1 Mathematics for Computer Science: Discrete Mathematics (Immersion Math) (Section 1) Geraldine Brady Thursday 5:30-7:00 PM Online Only
50103-2 Mathematics for Computer Science: Discrete Mathematics (Immersion Math) (Section 2) Davender Singh Sahota Wednesday 5:20-7:20 PM Online Only
51039 Mobile Software Development Chelsea Troy Tuesday 5:30-8:30 PM Online Only
52060 Parallel Programming Lamont Kenneth Samuels Monday 5:20-7:20 PM Online Only
51240 Product Management Vasilios Vasiliadis Thursday 5:30-7:30 PM Online Only
51042-1 Python Programming (Section 1) Lamont Kenneth Samuels Monday 1:50-3:10 PM Online Only
51042-2 Python Programming (Section 2) Lorena Mesa Monday 5:20-7:20 PM Online Only
51205 Topics in Software Engineering Mark Shacklette Monday 5:00-8:00 PM Online Only
51230 User Interface and User Experience Design Andre Marques Wednesday 5:20-7:20 PM Online Only