Autumn 2019 Courses

All non-MPCS students must meet the course prerequisites and complete the MPCS course request form for approval to register.

Requests must be submitted by the last day of the registration period. Late requests will not be approved.

MPCS students may take up to two (2) courses from outside the program course offerings and have them count toward their degree requirements as electives — MPCS Student Course Request Form



Number Title Instructor Time Location
53112 Advanced Data Analytics Amitabh Chaudhary Wednesday 5:30-8:30pm Ryerson 251
51100 Advanced Programming Andrew Siegel Monday 5:30-8:30pm JCL 011
55001-1 Algorithms (Section 1) Amitabh Chaudhary Monday & Thursday 1:30-2:50pm JCL 011
55001-2 Algorithms (Section 2) Geraldine Brady Tuesday 5:30-8:30pm Ryerson 251
56530 Applied Cryptography William Conner Wednesday 5:30-8:30pm Ryerson 276
51033 Backends for Mobile Applications Thomas Binkowski Tuesday 5:30-8:30pm JCL 011
53014-1 Big Data Application Architecture (Section 1) Michael Spertus Tuesday 5:30-8:30pm JCL 390
53014-2 Big Data Application Architecture (Section 2) Michael Spertus Thursday 5:30-8:30pm JCL 011
51300 Compilers Hal Finkel Saturday 10:00am-1:00pm JCL 011
50101 Concepts of Programming (Immersion Programming) Thomas Binkowski Tuesday & Thursday 9:30-10:50am JCL 011
51040 C Programming Dries Kimpe Monday 5:30-8:30pm Ryerson 251
53001-1 Databases Aaron J Elmore Thursday 5:30-8:30pm RY 251
51046 Intermediate Python Programming Paul Kollath Romano Thursday 5:30-8:30pm Ryerson 276
52011 Introduction to Computer Systems Marty Billingsley Wednesday 5:30-8:30pm JCL 011
51036 Java Programming Adam Gerber Monday 5:30-8:30pm Ryerson 277
50103 Mathematics for Computer Science: Discrete Mathematics (Immersion Math) Geraldine Brady Tuesday & Thursday 11:00am-12:20pm JCL 011
54001 Networks William Conner Tuesday & Thursday 3:30-4:50pm JCL 011
52060 Parallel Programming Lamont Kenneth Samuels Monday & Wednesday 3:30-5:00pm JCL 011
51240 Product Management Vasilios Vasiliadis Thursday 5:30-8:30pm Ryerson 277
51042-1 Python Programming (Section 1) Lamont Kenneth Samuels Monday & Wednesday 10:30am-12:00pm JCL 011
51042-2 Python Programming (Section 2) Ronald Rahaman Monday 5:30-8:30pm Ryerson 276
51205 Topics in Software Engineering Mark Shacklette Monday 5:30-8:30pm JCL 298
51230 User Interface and User Experience Design Andre Marques Wednesday 5:30-8:30pm JCL 298