2017-2018 Courses


Summer 2017


Number Title Instructor
52010 Computer Architecture Andrew Siegel
50101 Concepts of Programming Adam Shaw
51030 iOS Application Development Thomas Binkowski
50103 Mathematics for Computer Science: Discrete Mathematics Geraldine Brady
51026 Trading Systems Design TBD
52553 Web Development Jeffrey Cohen


Autumn 2017


Number Title Instructor
55005 Advanced Algorithms Amitabh Chaudhary
53112 Advanced Data Analytics Amitabh Chaudhary
51100 Advanced Programming Andrew Siegel
52554 Advanced Web Development Jeffrey Cohen
55001-1 Algorithms (Section 1) Geraldine Brady
55001-2 Algorithms (Section 2) Geraldine Brady
51221 Applied Software Engineering II Mark Shacklette
51033 Backends for Mobile Applications Thomas Binkowski
53013 Big Data Michael Spertus
51040 C Programming Dries Kimpe
53001-1 Databases (Section 1) Zachary Freeman
53001-2 Databases (Section 2) Zachary Freeman
51400 Functional Programming Lamont Kenneth Samuels
52011-1 Introduction to Computer Systems (Section 1) Kevin Marcus Krafthefer
52011-2 Introduction to Computer Systems (Section 2) Kevin Marcus Krafthefer
51240 Product Management Vasilios Vasiliadis
51042-1 Python Programming (Section 1) Nicholas Ryan Flees
51042-2 Python Programming (Section 2) Paul Kollath Romano
51043 Swift Programming Thomas Binkowski
51230 User Interface and User Experience Design Nicholas Marc Paredes


Winter 2018


Number Title Instructor
51044 C++ for Advanced Programmers Michael Spertus
51300 Compilers Hal Finkel
52010 Computer Architecture Andrew Siegel
50101 Concepts of Programming Thomas Binkowski
53001 Databases Zachary Freeman
51250 Entrepreneurship in Technology Dylan Hall
53110 Foundations of Computational Data Analysis Amitabh Chaudhary
52011 Introduction to Computer Systems Kevin Marcus Krafthefer
51200 Introduction to Software Engineering Peter Vassilatos
51030 iOS Application Development Thomas Binkowski
50103 Mathematics for Computer Science: Discrete Mathematics Geraldine Brady
54001 Networks William Conner
51410 Object Oriented Programming Mark Shacklette
33300 PhD-level Course - Networks and Distributed Systems TBD
33251 PhD-level Course - Topics in Computer Security: Data-Driven Security and Privacy TBD
33200 PhD-level Course - Topics in Operating Systems TBD
52553 Web Development Jeffrey Cohen


Spring 2018


Number Title Instructor
51045 Advanced C++ Michael Spertus
51032 Advanced iOS Thomas Binkowski
55001 Algorithms Geraldine Brady
51031 Android App Development Adam Gerber
53120 Applied Data Analysis Anoop Mayampurath
51220 Applied Software Engineering Jeffrey Cohen
56420 Bioinformatics for Computer Scientists Thomas Binkowski
51083 Cloud Computing Vasilios Vasiliadis
56515 Computer and Network Security Arlene Yetnikoff
51040 C Programming Dries Kimpe
53001 Databases Nicholas Ryan Flees
51400 Functional Programming Lamont Kenneth Samuels
51087 High Performance Computing Andrew Siegel
53111 Machine Learning Amitabh Chaudhary
51050 OO Architecture: Patterns, Technologies, Implementations Mark Shacklette
52030 Operating Systems Shan Lu
51042 Python Programming Paul Kollath Romano